Accepted DI Entries
- zipsDIGSpv
- PV Nerd
- Posts: 115
- Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2004 10:51 pm
- Expertise: Former College Vaulter, College Coach
- Location: Carbondale, IL
- Contact:
Accepted DI Entries
Licensed to RecordTiming.com - Contractor License
HY-TEK's Meet Manager 5/21/2010 09:57 AM
NCAA Division I 2010 Outdoor
Track & Field Championships -West Preliminary
Austin, Tx - 5/27/2010 to 5/29/2010
Performance List
Event 34 Women Pole Vault Prelims
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Mark
===============================================================================
1 Katie Stripling SR Arkansas 4.41mD
2 Melissa Gergel JR Oregon 4.35mD
3 Stephanie James JR San Diego St 4.35mD
4 Shade Weygandt FR Texas Tech 4.34mD
5 Katy Viuf SR UCLA 4.32mD
6 Tina Sutej SO Arkansas 4.31mD
7 Leslie Brost SO N. Dakota St. 4.30mD
8 Natalie Willer JR Nebraska 4.30mD
9 Katerina Stefanidi SO Stanford 4.30mD
10 Tori Pena SR UCLA 4.30mD
11 Brysun Stately SR USC 4.27mD
12 Kari Clark SR BYU 4.25mD
13 Jenny Soceka SR Wisconsin 4.21mD
14 Janice Keppler SR Arkansas 4.21mD
15 Alicia Rue SR Minnesota 4.16mD
16 Katie Morgan SR San Diego St 4.15mD
17 Samantha Sonnenberg JR Minnesota 4.12mD
18 Rachel Brooke Fisher FR BYU 4.11mD
19 Stephanie Foreman SO Arkansas St. 4.11mD
20 Elizabeth Norvell SR Sac State 4.10mD
21 Jordan Roskelley JR Oregon 4.07mD
22 Allison Stokke JR California 4.07mD
23 Kelsy Hintz FR San Diego St 4.05mD
24 Rachel Birtles JR Nebraska 4.04mD
25 Kelli Ehardt SO BYU 4.01mD
26 Katie Stoever SR Oral Roberts 4.00mD
27 Cara Carpenter SO Az State 4.00mD
28 Amanda Alley SR Texas Tech 4.00mD
29 Theresa Raub SR California 3.97mD
30 Kylee Gleason JR Idaho St. 3.97mD
31 K.C. Dahlgren SR Idaho 3.97mD
32 Cassie Craig SO Wichita St. 3.96mD
33 Cami Jiskra SO Nebraska 3.96mD
34 Sonia Grabowska JR Utah State 3.95mD
35 Kendall Mays JR WSU 3.95mD
36 Ari Ince JR Rice 3.95mD
37 Lindsey Maher SR Nebraska 3.94mD
38 Breanna Bussel SO Nebraska 3.94mD
39 Sarah Pappas JR Oklahoma 3.94mD
40 Stacey Irvine JR Montana St. 3.93mD
41 Karlye Marshall FR UCLA 3.92mD
42 Catherine Frappier SR Arkansas St. 3.91mD
43 Becca Pilkerton SO Minnesota 3.90mD
44 Kimber Shealy SO Air Force 3.90mD
45 Kelly Fortner SR New Mexico 3.90mD
46 Miracle Thompson JR S. Illinois 3.90mD
47 Tiana Webberley FR Northridge 3.88mD
48 Julia Cummings JR Kansas 3.86mD
Event 14 Men Pole Vault Prelims
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Mark
===============================================================================
1 Jason Colwick SR Rice 5.71mD
2 Jordan Scott SR Kansas 5.71mD
3 Scott Roth JR Washington 5.50mD
4 Jack Whitt FR Oral Roberts 5.41mD
5 Chris Little JR BYU 5.41mD
6 Brandon Estrada SR USC 5.40mD
7 Ben Peterson JR Minnesota 5.40mD
8 Ryan Vu JR Washington 5.38mD
9 Sam Pierson SR Idaho St. 5.37mD
10 Cody Doerflein SO S. Illinois 5.34mD
11 Casey DiCesare JR UCLA 5.31mD
12 Kyle Walker SO New Mexico 5.30mD
13 Nick Frawley SR Air Force 5.30mD
14 Brian Porter SR Texas Tech 5.29mD
15 Seth Burney JR Nebraska 5.29mD
16 Connor Landry JR California 5.28mD
17 Scott Finley SR Santa Barbara 5.25mD
18 Colin Witter-Tilton SR Oregon 5.22mD
19 Alec Hsu FR Rice 5.22mD
20 Derek Scott SR USC 5.20mD
21 Casey Roche JR Stanford 5.20mD
22 Dustin Gehrke FR Oral Roberts 5.20mD
23 Brock Spandl JR Minnesota 5.20mD
24 Shea Kearney SO Rice 5.20mD
25 Ryan Hays SR Kansas 5.19mD
26 Kenny Greaves JR Texas 5.19mD
27 Jeremy Klas SO Idaho 5.18mD
28 Dezso Szabo FR Kansas St. 5.17mD
29 Michael Arnold SO Idaho St. 5.17mD
30 Hayden Clark FR Texas 5.16mD
31 Sam Kranz SO UNI 5.15mD
32 Justin Miller FR California 5.15mD
33 Kirk Cooper SR Colo St 5.11mD
34 John Prader FR Cal Poly-SLO 5.10mD
35 Daniel Gooris SO UNI 5.10mD
36 Erik Sutterfield FR Nebraska 5.09mD
37 Ben Cogdill SR E. Washington 5.09mD
38 Michael Peterson FR Davis 5.08mD
39 Wade Hayes SR TexasArlington 5.08mD
40 Greg Woepse JR UCLA 5.08mD
41 Bryan Brown JR Houston 5.07mD
42 Nate Polacek SO Nebraska 5.07mD
43 Ryan Shuler SR California 5.07mD
44 Tanner Emrich JR BYU 5.06mD
45 Mike Beese SR UNI 5.06mD
46 Kyle Inks SO Cal Poly-SLO 5.06mD
47 Boston Spiva FR Texas Tech 5.05mD
48 Austin Prince SO Az State 5.05mD
Licensed to RecordTiming.com - Contractor License
HY-TEK's Meet Manager 5/21/2010 09:55 AM
NCAA Division I 2010 Outdoor
Track & Field Championships -East Preliminary
Greensboro, NC - 5/27/2010 to 5/29/2010
Performance List
Event 34 Women Pole Vault Prelims
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Mark
===============================================================================
1 Kylie Hutson SR Indiana St. 4.51mD
2 Rachel Laurent SO LSU 4.25mD
3 Carrie Kayes SR Akron 4.25mD
4 Brianna Neumann SR Purdue 4.20mD
5 Jade Reibold FR Georgia 4.17mD
6 Vica Shobe SR S. Carolina 4.13mD
7 Rita Ciambra JR New Hampshire 4.11mD
8 Kat Majester SR Georgia 4.10mD
9 Amy Fryt JR Duke 4.10mD
10 Joanna Wright JR Ga Tech 4.10mD
11 Tiffany Maskulinski SR Buffalo 4.10mD
12 Carrie Burggraf SR Austin Peay 4.09mD
13 Kelsie Ahbe FR Indiana 4.06mD
14 Katelyn Rodrigue SR LSU 4.03mD
15 Caroline Kennedy SR Clemson 4.00mD
16 Nicole Kazuba SR William & Mary 4.00mD
17 Stephanie Duffy JR S. Florida 4.00mD
18 Natalie Gengel SR Cornell 4.00mD
19 Lacey Sanchez SO SE Louisiana 4.00mD
20 Ashlyn Llerandi JR Villanova 4.00mD
21 Kelly Phillips JR VA Tech 4.00mD
22 Tory Worthen FR Princeton 4.00mD
23 Domenica Rossi FR Kent State 3.97mD
24 Daisy Glasser JR Florida 3.97mD
25 Katherine Lee SO Akron 3.96mD
26 Katie Nageotte FR Dayton 3.94mD
27 Molly Bartkiewicz SR Austin Peay 3.94mD
28 Ashley Smith JR Michigan St. 3.92mD
29 Dana Webb JR S. Florida 3.91mD
30 Michelle Eby SO Cincinnati 3.91mD
31 Kayla Dunn SR Cincinnati 3.91mD
32 Callie Giffin SO Fla State 3.90mD
33 Jessica Novakowski JR E. Michigan 3.90mD
34 Amy Morrison JR Clemson 3.90mD
35 Neal Tisher FR Ole Miss 3.88mD
36 Elizabeth Stover SO Purdue 3.87mD
37 Susan Echard JR Kent State 3.87mD
38 Claire Spurling JR Florida 3.87mD
39 Caitlin Fairbairn SR Penn St. 3.87mD
40 Mandissa Marshall FR George Mason 3.86mD
41 Samantha Stenzel SO Kentucky 3.85mD
42 Laura Williams SR Indiana 3.85mD
43 Katie Shaw SR Michigan St. 3.85mD
44 Sallie Gurganus SR S. Carolina 3.81mD
45 Christina King SO North Florid 3.80mD
46 Richelle Kimble FR Indiana St. 3.80mD
47 Allie Nicosia SO S. Carolina 3.80mD
48 Jocelyn Witmer SO Penn St. 3.80mD
Event 14 Men Pole Vault Prelims
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Mark
===============================================================================
1 Yavgeniy Olhovsky SR VA Tech 5.50mD
2 Xavier Tromp SR Clemson 5.50mD
3 Chris Roy JR LA-Lafayette 5.44mD
4 Marvin Reitze SO S. Carolina 5.40mD
5 Josh Dominguez SR LSU 5.40mD
6 Michael Uhle JR Akron 5.36mD
7 Jeffrey Coover SR Indiana 5.35mD
8 Jared Jodon JR VA Tech 5.35mD
9 Eric Sparks SR Purdue 5.32mD
10 Allen Brandon SO Georgia 5.31mD
11 Scott Houston SO North Carolina 5.30mD
12 Khalil Uqdah SR Lehigh 5.30mD
13 Elliott Haynie SR S. Carolina 5.28mD
14 Kevin Schipper SO Notre Dame 5.26mD
15 Marcus Briedinger SR C. Michigan 5.25mD
16 Hunter Hall SO VA Tech 5.25mD
17 Brad Holtz SR Tennessee 5.25mD
18 Marcus McGehee JR LSU 5.22mD
19 Kyle Duggan JR Connecticut 5.21mD
20 Parker Smith JR North Carolina 5.20mD
21 Michael Seaman SO Samford 5.20mD
22 John Smith SO Georgia 5.20mD
23 Joseph Caraway FR LSU 5.20mD
24 James Foreman JR Pennsylvania 5.18mD
25 Logan Lynch JR Michigan St. 5.18mD
26 Karlis Pujats SO Memphis 5.18mD
27 Chris Spear SR Clemson 5.15mD
28 Patrick Wells JR Samford 5.15mD
29 Sean Young SR S. Florida 5.15mD
30 Chris Thoman JR Purdue 5.10mD
31 Matt Schipper SR Notre Dame 5.10mD
32 Kenny Owens JR Akron 5.08mD
33 Daniel Garrett SO Akron 5.07mD
34 Brian McGovern FR Manhattan 5.06mD
35 Richard Zamora SR Cornell 5.06mD
36 Andrew LaMaster SO Indiana St. 5.06mD
37 Josh Kettlewell SO C. Michigan 5.05mD
38 Robert Rasnick FR Tennessee 5.05mD
39 Kevin Brinkley JR VCU 5.05mD
40 Matt Shuler JR S. Carolina 5.05mD
41 Tony Shirk SO Duke 5.05mD
42 Thomas Reinecke FR LSU 5.05mD
43 Derek Messmer SO Indiana 5.03mD
44 Daniel Keller SR North Carolina 5.02mD
45 Aaron Wiggins SR UNC-Wilmington 5.01mD
46 Eric Depalo SR Yale 5.00mD
47 Karl Kosman SR Ole Miss 5.00mD
48 Kyle Campbell FR Purdue 5.00mD
HY-TEK's Meet Manager 5/21/2010 09:57 AM
NCAA Division I 2010 Outdoor
Track & Field Championships -West Preliminary
Austin, Tx - 5/27/2010 to 5/29/2010
Performance List
Event 34 Women Pole Vault Prelims
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Mark
===============================================================================
1 Katie Stripling SR Arkansas 4.41mD
2 Melissa Gergel JR Oregon 4.35mD
3 Stephanie James JR San Diego St 4.35mD
4 Shade Weygandt FR Texas Tech 4.34mD
5 Katy Viuf SR UCLA 4.32mD
6 Tina Sutej SO Arkansas 4.31mD
7 Leslie Brost SO N. Dakota St. 4.30mD
8 Natalie Willer JR Nebraska 4.30mD
9 Katerina Stefanidi SO Stanford 4.30mD
10 Tori Pena SR UCLA 4.30mD
11 Brysun Stately SR USC 4.27mD
12 Kari Clark SR BYU 4.25mD
13 Jenny Soceka SR Wisconsin 4.21mD
14 Janice Keppler SR Arkansas 4.21mD
15 Alicia Rue SR Minnesota 4.16mD
16 Katie Morgan SR San Diego St 4.15mD
17 Samantha Sonnenberg JR Minnesota 4.12mD
18 Rachel Brooke Fisher FR BYU 4.11mD
19 Stephanie Foreman SO Arkansas St. 4.11mD
20 Elizabeth Norvell SR Sac State 4.10mD
21 Jordan Roskelley JR Oregon 4.07mD
22 Allison Stokke JR California 4.07mD
23 Kelsy Hintz FR San Diego St 4.05mD
24 Rachel Birtles JR Nebraska 4.04mD
25 Kelli Ehardt SO BYU 4.01mD
26 Katie Stoever SR Oral Roberts 4.00mD
27 Cara Carpenter SO Az State 4.00mD
28 Amanda Alley SR Texas Tech 4.00mD
29 Theresa Raub SR California 3.97mD
30 Kylee Gleason JR Idaho St. 3.97mD
31 K.C. Dahlgren SR Idaho 3.97mD
32 Cassie Craig SO Wichita St. 3.96mD
33 Cami Jiskra SO Nebraska 3.96mD
34 Sonia Grabowska JR Utah State 3.95mD
35 Kendall Mays JR WSU 3.95mD
36 Ari Ince JR Rice 3.95mD
37 Lindsey Maher SR Nebraska 3.94mD
38 Breanna Bussel SO Nebraska 3.94mD
39 Sarah Pappas JR Oklahoma 3.94mD
40 Stacey Irvine JR Montana St. 3.93mD
41 Karlye Marshall FR UCLA 3.92mD
42 Catherine Frappier SR Arkansas St. 3.91mD
43 Becca Pilkerton SO Minnesota 3.90mD
44 Kimber Shealy SO Air Force 3.90mD
45 Kelly Fortner SR New Mexico 3.90mD
46 Miracle Thompson JR S. Illinois 3.90mD
47 Tiana Webberley FR Northridge 3.88mD
48 Julia Cummings JR Kansas 3.86mD
Event 14 Men Pole Vault Prelims
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Mark
===============================================================================
1 Jason Colwick SR Rice 5.71mD
2 Jordan Scott SR Kansas 5.71mD
3 Scott Roth JR Washington 5.50mD
4 Jack Whitt FR Oral Roberts 5.41mD
5 Chris Little JR BYU 5.41mD
6 Brandon Estrada SR USC 5.40mD
7 Ben Peterson JR Minnesota 5.40mD
8 Ryan Vu JR Washington 5.38mD
9 Sam Pierson SR Idaho St. 5.37mD
10 Cody Doerflein SO S. Illinois 5.34mD
11 Casey DiCesare JR UCLA 5.31mD
12 Kyle Walker SO New Mexico 5.30mD
13 Nick Frawley SR Air Force 5.30mD
14 Brian Porter SR Texas Tech 5.29mD
15 Seth Burney JR Nebraska 5.29mD
16 Connor Landry JR California 5.28mD
17 Scott Finley SR Santa Barbara 5.25mD
18 Colin Witter-Tilton SR Oregon 5.22mD
19 Alec Hsu FR Rice 5.22mD
20 Derek Scott SR USC 5.20mD
21 Casey Roche JR Stanford 5.20mD
22 Dustin Gehrke FR Oral Roberts 5.20mD
23 Brock Spandl JR Minnesota 5.20mD
24 Shea Kearney SO Rice 5.20mD
25 Ryan Hays SR Kansas 5.19mD
26 Kenny Greaves JR Texas 5.19mD
27 Jeremy Klas SO Idaho 5.18mD
28 Dezso Szabo FR Kansas St. 5.17mD
29 Michael Arnold SO Idaho St. 5.17mD
30 Hayden Clark FR Texas 5.16mD
31 Sam Kranz SO UNI 5.15mD
32 Justin Miller FR California 5.15mD
33 Kirk Cooper SR Colo St 5.11mD
34 John Prader FR Cal Poly-SLO 5.10mD
35 Daniel Gooris SO UNI 5.10mD
36 Erik Sutterfield FR Nebraska 5.09mD
37 Ben Cogdill SR E. Washington 5.09mD
38 Michael Peterson FR Davis 5.08mD
39 Wade Hayes SR TexasArlington 5.08mD
40 Greg Woepse JR UCLA 5.08mD
41 Bryan Brown JR Houston 5.07mD
42 Nate Polacek SO Nebraska 5.07mD
43 Ryan Shuler SR California 5.07mD
44 Tanner Emrich JR BYU 5.06mD
45 Mike Beese SR UNI 5.06mD
46 Kyle Inks SO Cal Poly-SLO 5.06mD
47 Boston Spiva FR Texas Tech 5.05mD
48 Austin Prince SO Az State 5.05mD
Licensed to RecordTiming.com - Contractor License
HY-TEK's Meet Manager 5/21/2010 09:55 AM
NCAA Division I 2010 Outdoor
Track & Field Championships -East Preliminary
Greensboro, NC - 5/27/2010 to 5/29/2010
Performance List
Event 34 Women Pole Vault Prelims
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Mark
===============================================================================
1 Kylie Hutson SR Indiana St. 4.51mD
2 Rachel Laurent SO LSU 4.25mD
3 Carrie Kayes SR Akron 4.25mD
4 Brianna Neumann SR Purdue 4.20mD
5 Jade Reibold FR Georgia 4.17mD
6 Vica Shobe SR S. Carolina 4.13mD
7 Rita Ciambra JR New Hampshire 4.11mD
8 Kat Majester SR Georgia 4.10mD
9 Amy Fryt JR Duke 4.10mD
10 Joanna Wright JR Ga Tech 4.10mD
11 Tiffany Maskulinski SR Buffalo 4.10mD
12 Carrie Burggraf SR Austin Peay 4.09mD
13 Kelsie Ahbe FR Indiana 4.06mD
14 Katelyn Rodrigue SR LSU 4.03mD
15 Caroline Kennedy SR Clemson 4.00mD
16 Nicole Kazuba SR William & Mary 4.00mD
17 Stephanie Duffy JR S. Florida 4.00mD
18 Natalie Gengel SR Cornell 4.00mD
19 Lacey Sanchez SO SE Louisiana 4.00mD
20 Ashlyn Llerandi JR Villanova 4.00mD
21 Kelly Phillips JR VA Tech 4.00mD
22 Tory Worthen FR Princeton 4.00mD
23 Domenica Rossi FR Kent State 3.97mD
24 Daisy Glasser JR Florida 3.97mD
25 Katherine Lee SO Akron 3.96mD
26 Katie Nageotte FR Dayton 3.94mD
27 Molly Bartkiewicz SR Austin Peay 3.94mD
28 Ashley Smith JR Michigan St. 3.92mD
29 Dana Webb JR S. Florida 3.91mD
30 Michelle Eby SO Cincinnati 3.91mD
31 Kayla Dunn SR Cincinnati 3.91mD
32 Callie Giffin SO Fla State 3.90mD
33 Jessica Novakowski JR E. Michigan 3.90mD
34 Amy Morrison JR Clemson 3.90mD
35 Neal Tisher FR Ole Miss 3.88mD
36 Elizabeth Stover SO Purdue 3.87mD
37 Susan Echard JR Kent State 3.87mD
38 Claire Spurling JR Florida 3.87mD
39 Caitlin Fairbairn SR Penn St. 3.87mD
40 Mandissa Marshall FR George Mason 3.86mD
41 Samantha Stenzel SO Kentucky 3.85mD
42 Laura Williams SR Indiana 3.85mD
43 Katie Shaw SR Michigan St. 3.85mD
44 Sallie Gurganus SR S. Carolina 3.81mD
45 Christina King SO North Florid 3.80mD
46 Richelle Kimble FR Indiana St. 3.80mD
47 Allie Nicosia SO S. Carolina 3.80mD
48 Jocelyn Witmer SO Penn St. 3.80mD
Event 14 Men Pole Vault Prelims
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Mark
===============================================================================
1 Yavgeniy Olhovsky SR VA Tech 5.50mD
2 Xavier Tromp SR Clemson 5.50mD
3 Chris Roy JR LA-Lafayette 5.44mD
4 Marvin Reitze SO S. Carolina 5.40mD
5 Josh Dominguez SR LSU 5.40mD
6 Michael Uhle JR Akron 5.36mD
7 Jeffrey Coover SR Indiana 5.35mD
8 Jared Jodon JR VA Tech 5.35mD
9 Eric Sparks SR Purdue 5.32mD
10 Allen Brandon SO Georgia 5.31mD
11 Scott Houston SO North Carolina 5.30mD
12 Khalil Uqdah SR Lehigh 5.30mD
13 Elliott Haynie SR S. Carolina 5.28mD
14 Kevin Schipper SO Notre Dame 5.26mD
15 Marcus Briedinger SR C. Michigan 5.25mD
16 Hunter Hall SO VA Tech 5.25mD
17 Brad Holtz SR Tennessee 5.25mD
18 Marcus McGehee JR LSU 5.22mD
19 Kyle Duggan JR Connecticut 5.21mD
20 Parker Smith JR North Carolina 5.20mD
21 Michael Seaman SO Samford 5.20mD
22 John Smith SO Georgia 5.20mD
23 Joseph Caraway FR LSU 5.20mD
24 James Foreman JR Pennsylvania 5.18mD
25 Logan Lynch JR Michigan St. 5.18mD
26 Karlis Pujats SO Memphis 5.18mD
27 Chris Spear SR Clemson 5.15mD
28 Patrick Wells JR Samford 5.15mD
29 Sean Young SR S. Florida 5.15mD
30 Chris Thoman JR Purdue 5.10mD
31 Matt Schipper SR Notre Dame 5.10mD
32 Kenny Owens JR Akron 5.08mD
33 Daniel Garrett SO Akron 5.07mD
34 Brian McGovern FR Manhattan 5.06mD
35 Richard Zamora SR Cornell 5.06mD
36 Andrew LaMaster SO Indiana St. 5.06mD
37 Josh Kettlewell SO C. Michigan 5.05mD
38 Robert Rasnick FR Tennessee 5.05mD
39 Kevin Brinkley JR VCU 5.05mD
40 Matt Shuler JR S. Carolina 5.05mD
41 Tony Shirk SO Duke 5.05mD
42 Thomas Reinecke FR LSU 5.05mD
43 Derek Messmer SO Indiana 5.03mD
44 Daniel Keller SR North Carolina 5.02mD
45 Aaron Wiggins SR UNC-Wilmington 5.01mD
46 Eric Depalo SR Yale 5.00mD
47 Karl Kosman SR Ole Miss 5.00mD
48 Kyle Campbell FR Purdue 5.00mD
I beat my body and make it my slave
-I Corinthians 9:26-27
-I Corinthians 9:26-27
Re: Accepted DI Entries
Since this is now considered the preliminary round, I guess all 900 entries can tell the grandkids they competed in the NCAA championships and were THIS close to winning. What a cluster.
"You have some interesting coaching theories that seem to have little potential."
-
- PV Pro
- Posts: 447
- Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 10:23 pm
- Favorite Vaulter: Jack Whitt & Mark Hollis
- Location: norman oklahoma
Re: Accepted DI Entries
I like the way they do the selections indoors. I think the very best should go. You have all the outdoor season to improve, no excuses.
- drcurran
- PV Pro
- Posts: 255
- Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2005 2:59 pm
- Expertise: Former HS Vaulter, Former College Vaulter, USAT&F Official, PIAA Official
- Lifetime Best: 14'
- Favorite Vaulter: Brian Sternberg
- Location: Springfield, PA
Re: Accepted DI Entries
Does anyone know what the tie breaking process is. If you have several all tied at 5.00m and they go from say 46 to 52 place on the list, it does not look like they all get to compete. How is this done? Thanks!
Dan
Dan
I'm not as good as I once was, but I'm as good once as I ever was!
TK
TK
- rainbowgirl28
- I'm in Charge
- Posts: 30435
- Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2002 1:59 pm
- Expertise: Former College Vaulter, I coach and officiate as life allows
- Lifetime Best: 11'6"
- Gender: Female
- World Record Holder?: Renaud Lavillenie
- Favorite Vaulter: Casey Carrigan
- Location: A Temperate Island
- Contact:
Re: Accepted DI Entries
drcurran wrote:Does anyone know what the tie breaking process is. If you have several all tied at 5.00m and they go from say 46 to 52 place on the list, it does not look like they all get to compete. How is this done? Thanks!
Dan
By the second best mark of the season, if a tie still remains, then third best, etc.
- drcurran
- PV Pro
- Posts: 255
- Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2005 2:59 pm
- Expertise: Former HS Vaulter, Former College Vaulter, USAT&F Official, PIAA Official
- Lifetime Best: 14'
- Favorite Vaulter: Brian Sternberg
- Location: Springfield, PA
Re: Accepted DI Entries
Thanks Becca!
I'm not as good as I once was, but I'm as good once as I ever was!
TK
TK
- AVC Coach
- PV Lover
- Posts: 1386
- Joined: Fri May 23, 2003 9:21 am
- Expertise: Former College Vaulter, Current Coach (All levels)
- World Record Holder?: Renaud Lavillenie
- Favorite Vaulter: Miah Sanders
- Location: Black Springs, Arkansas
- Contact:
Re: Accepted DI Entries
Since this is now considered the preliminary round, I guess all 900 entries can tell the grandkids they competed in the NCAA championships and were THIS close to winning. What a cluster.
It appears to be part of the "No Child Left Behind" plan.
- zipsDIGSpv
- PV Nerd
- Posts: 115
- Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2004 10:51 pm
- Expertise: Former College Vaulter, College Coach
- Location: Carbondale, IL
- Contact:
Re: Accepted DI Entries
AVC Coach wrote:Since this is now considered the preliminary round, I guess all 900 entries can tell the grandkids they competed in the NCAA championships and were THIS close to winning. What a cluster.
It appears to be part of the "No Child Left Behind" plan.
Haha well put AVC...Also second in the East being tied for 12th in the west in the womens PV is pretty amazing. Qualifying out of the west will be a huge accomplishment...there could be some 14'ers left out of Final Round
I beat my body and make it my slave
-I Corinthians 9:26-27
-I Corinthians 9:26-27
-
- PV Pro
- Posts: 447
- Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 10:23 pm
- Favorite Vaulter: Jack Whitt & Mark Hollis
- Location: norman oklahoma
Re: Accepted DI Entries
Haha well put AVC...Also second in the East being tied for 12th in the west in the womens PV is pretty amazing. Qualifying out of the west will be a huge accomplishment...there could be some 14'ers left out of Final Round[/quote]
I am going down a day early just to watch the women's shootout. This is a close field.
I am going down a day early just to watch the women's shootout. This is a close field.
- drcurran
- PV Pro
- Posts: 255
- Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2005 2:59 pm
- Expertise: Former HS Vaulter, Former College Vaulter, USAT&F Official, PIAA Official
- Lifetime Best: 14'
- Favorite Vaulter: Brian Sternberg
- Location: Springfield, PA
Re: Accepted DI Entries
I'm afraid the competition might be a "let down" for many of us. In both the West and the East when we get down to 12 remaining (after we break ties), the competition is over. No winner, just 12 move on to the NCAA finals, (two weeks later)!Oh well!
Dan
Dan
I'm not as good as I once was, but I'm as good once as I ever was!
TK
TK
- chasing6
- PV Nerd
- Posts: 84
- Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2009 5:03 pm
- Expertise: Former Collegiate Vaulter, Post-Collegiate Vaulter, Coach (all-levels), Die-Hard Fan
- Lifetime Best: 5.23m
- Location: Seattle, Wa
- Contact:
Re: Accepted DI Entries
The new "system" gives me the same feeling I get thinking about the BCS. At least there isn't a huge convoluted algorithm to determine who goes. *knock on wood*
- zipsDIGSpv
- PV Nerd
- Posts: 115
- Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2004 10:51 pm
- Expertise: Former College Vaulter, College Coach
- Location: Carbondale, IL
- Contact:
Re: Accepted DI Entries
We had the technical meeting today for the West Region and I asked the question if an athlete wants to continue jumping after the 12 qualifiers are determined was that possible and they said that once the 12 qualifiers are established the competition is over...This is frustrating because what if conditions are great and athletes are really jumping well and want to go after a USA qualifying mark...why not give them the opportunity to keep jumping.
I beat my body and make it my slave
-I Corinthians 9:26-27
-I Corinthians 9:26-27
Return to “Pole Vault - College”
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 76 guests