Unattached Athletes

News from the collegiate ranks

Moderators: lonpvh, VaultnGus

User avatar
VaultPurple
PV Lover
Posts: 1079
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2008 9:44 pm
Expertise: Former College Vaulter, College Coach, Pole Vault Addict
Favorite Vaulter: Greg Duplantis
Location: North Carolina

Unattached Athletes

Unread postby VaultPurple » Mon Apr 12, 2010 7:38 pm

What is the NCAA rule regarding unattached athletes. Like if you are on a college team and have been competing under your college's name all season, is there any rule saying that you can not go enter a meet half way through the season as unattached (like if your team did not have a meet that weekend but you wanted to jump)?

Please only answer if you really know the answer.

Thanks!

User avatar
rainbowgirl28
I'm in Charge
Posts: 30435
Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2002 1:59 pm
Expertise: Former College Vaulter, I coach and officiate as life allows
Lifetime Best: 11'6"
Gender: Female
World Record Holder?: Renaud Lavillenie
Favorite Vaulter: Casey Carrigan
Location: A Temperate Island
Contact:

Re: Unattached Athletes

Unread postby rainbowgirl28 » Mon Apr 12, 2010 8:53 pm

I think the most important thing is that you are on the same page as your coaches, so you should clear it with them.

I do not think NCAA rules prohibit it, but obviously the marks would not count for any qualifying purposes.

User avatar
VaultPurple
PV Lover
Posts: 1079
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2008 9:44 pm
Expertise: Former College Vaulter, College Coach, Pole Vault Addict
Favorite Vaulter: Greg Duplantis
Location: North Carolina

Re: Unattached Athletes

Unread postby VaultPurple » Mon Apr 12, 2010 9:01 pm

yeah i need to talk to them too but was just wondering. I know the marks won't count, which is kind of good for me. Because entry height at conference is always equal to what last place is seeded at. And since i have only cleared one bar and it is fairly low, that is a nice comfortable entry height for me. But we have almost a month off before conference with no meets because they got canceled or moved.

VTechVaulter
PV Lover
Posts: 1312
Joined: Wed Jun 04, 2003 8:00 pm
Expertise: Current Elite Vaulter, College Volunteer Coach, HUGE FAN

Re: Unattached Athletes

Unread postby VTechVaulter » Mon Apr 12, 2010 11:54 pm

NO

If you have been competing for your team all season, you can not suddenly compete in a meet unattached. We ran into this problem a few years ago when some of the VT athletes wanted to go to a meet that wasn't on the schedule. Our compliance officer looked into it and we found it is against policy. So our guys stayed home.
Brian Mondschein
Philadelphia Jumps Club, Coach and Co-Founder
www.phillyjumpsclub.com

User avatar
Barto
PV Great
Posts: 919
Joined: Thu Dec 26, 2002 1:55 pm
World Record Holder?: Renaud Lavillenie

Re: Unattached Athletes

Unread postby Barto » Tue Apr 13, 2010 8:27 am

It is against NCAA rules - period
Facts, Not Fiction

PV Official
PV Nerd
Posts: 79
Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 3:29 pm
Expertise: USATF Master Official
World Record Holder?: Renaud Lavillenie
Location: San Jose, CA

Re: Unattached Athletes

Unread postby PV Official » Tue Apr 13, 2010 11:21 am

http://www.ncaapublications.com/product ... s/D110.pdf

14.7 OUTSIDE COMPETITION , EFFECTS ON ELIGIBILITY
The eligibility of a student-athlete who engages in outside competition (see Bylaw 17.02.9) is affected as set forth in the following regulations.
14.7.1 Outside Competition—Sports Other Than Basketball. A student-athlete in any sport other than basketball who participates during the academic year as a member of any outside team in any noncollegiate, amateur competition becomes ineligible for intercollegiate competition unless eligibility is restored by the Committee on Student-Athlete Reinstatement. A student-athlete is permitted to practice on such a team. (Adopted: 1/10/91 effective 8/1/91, Revised: 1/16/93, 1/11/94, 1/10/05)

User avatar
rainbowgirl28
I'm in Charge
Posts: 30435
Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2002 1:59 pm
Expertise: Former College Vaulter, I coach and officiate as life allows
Lifetime Best: 11'6"
Gender: Female
World Record Holder?: Renaud Lavillenie
Favorite Vaulter: Casey Carrigan
Location: A Temperate Island
Contact:

Re: Unattached Athletes

Unread postby rainbowgirl28 » Tue Apr 13, 2010 1:27 pm

Good to know! :idea:

Tumbleweed
PV Nerd
Posts: 77
Joined: Fri Dec 19, 2008 8:32 pm
Expertise: DIV II NAIA College Vaulter
Lifetime Best: 4.45
Favorite Vaulter: Renaud Lavillenie
Location: Oregon

Re: Unattached Athletes

Unread postby Tumbleweed » Tue Apr 13, 2010 2:45 pm

It says academic year, so I would assume that it is permissable to jump during the summer in street vaults and all-comer meets since it's not during the "acadmeic" year?

User avatar
Cooleo111
PV Pro
Posts: 341
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2006 7:15 pm
Expertise: HS/College/Post-collegiate vaulter, coach
Lifetime Best: 4.80
Location: New Jersey shore
Contact:

Re: Unattached Athletes

Unread postby Cooleo111 » Tue Apr 13, 2010 4:33 pm

as a member of any outside team


I thought the rule was you were allowed to compete in season as unattached, but if you competed for a club during the regular season you became ineligible.
Which is it...not allowed to compete at all unless under your school's name, or not allowed to compete for another team?

PV Official
PV Nerd
Posts: 79
Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 3:29 pm
Expertise: USATF Master Official
World Record Holder?: Renaud Lavillenie
Location: San Jose, CA

Re: Unattached Athletes

Unread postby PV Official » Tue Apr 13, 2010 5:11 pm

Cooleo111 wrote:
as a member of any outside team


I thought the rule was you were allowed to compete in season as unattached, but if you competed for a club during the regular season you became ineligible.
Which is it...not allowed to compete at all unless under your school's name, or not allowed to compete for another team?


14.7.1.5 Competition as Individual/Not Representing Institution. It is permissible for a student-athlete
to participate in outside competition as an individual during the academic year in the student-athlete’s sport,
as long as the student-athlete represents only himself or herself in the competition and does not engage in such
competition as a member of or receive expenses from an outside team.

As RG said, it is still a good idea to check with your coaches first.

User avatar
Barto
PV Great
Posts: 919
Joined: Thu Dec 26, 2002 1:55 pm
World Record Holder?: Renaud Lavillenie

Re: Unattached Athletes

Unread postby Barto » Wed Apr 14, 2010 10:59 am

The NCAA has ruled both ways on this in the past regarding whether "unattached" constitutes a "team" or not. I would not push it.
Facts, Not Fiction

Divalent
PV Whiz
Posts: 149
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2009 11:31 am
Expertise: Parent
Lifetime Best: 0-00.00
World Record Holder?: Renaud Lavillenie
Contact:

Re: Unattached Athletes

Unread postby Divalent » Fri Apr 16, 2010 11:16 pm

Barto wrote:
PV Official wrote:14.7.1.5 Competition as Individual/Not Representing Institution. It is permissible for a student-athlete to participate in outside competition as an individual during the academic year in the student-athlete’s sport,
as long as the student-athlete represents only himself or herself in the competition and does not engage in such
competition as a member of or receive expenses from an outside team.

The NCAA has ruled both ways on this in the past regarding whether "unattached" constitutes a "team" or not. I would not push it.
Hmmm. If I wanted to write a rule that clearly and unambiguously stated that competing as an unattached athlete was permissible, I don't know if I could improve upon what PV Official quoted above. (Maybe this is a more recent rule designed to clarify that it is indeed permitted, given the conflicting rulings in the past?)


Return to “Pole Vault - College”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests