Tacoma Freedom Fair Beach Vault 2009 Results

A forum to discuss pole vaulting or anything else relating to the state of Washington

Moderator: Robert schmitt

User avatar
rainbowgirl28
I'm in Charge
Posts: 30435
Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2002 1:59 pm
Expertise: Former College Vaulter, I coach and officiate as life allows
Lifetime Best: 11'6"
Gender: Female
World Record Holder?: Renaud Lavillenie
Favorite Vaulter: Casey Carrigan
Location: A Temperate Island
Contact:

Tacoma Freedom Fair Beach Vault 2009 Results

Unread postby rainbowgirl28 » Sun Jul 05, 2009 1:11 pm

Tacoma Freedom Fair Beach Vault
Tacoma, WA
July 4, 2009
Elite competition measured in metric, the rest in imperial
USATF Sanctioned event
Ray & Judy Christiansen officiating

Elite Competition

1. Carly Dockendorf (Canada) 4.19m (13'9)
2. Leila Ben-Youssef (Tunisia) 4.19m (13'9)
3. Jared O'Connor (Unattached) 5.31m (17'5)
4. (tie) Mike Arnold (Idaho State) and Paul Litchfield (unattached) 5.21m (17'1) (PR for Mike Arnold)
6. Andrea Peterson (unattached) 3.99m (13'1)
7. Kate Conwell (Club NW) 3.89m (12'9)
8. Keisa Monterola (Willamette Striders/Venezuela) 3.89m (12'9)
9. Scott McCoy (Club NW) 5.01m (16'5.25) (PR)
10. Ryan Vu (UW/Canada) 4.91m (16'1.25)
nh. Kelley DiVesta (unattached)


High School Elite

1. Jared Hippler (Willamette Striders/OR) 16'6" (PR)
2. Jessica Christian (Unattached/WA) 12'2"
3. Kaleigh Morrison (Willmette Striders/OR) 10'8"
4. Ashley Schnapp (Willamette Striders/OR) 10'0"
nh. Kelsey Bueno (Unattached/WA), Sean Igleman (Unattached/OR)


Open Group 3
all males

1. Jamie Wilson (unattached) 14'10 (won in 8 round jump-off where he made 14'7" 3 times)
2. Jason Marks (unattached) 14'10
3. Ryan Schmidt (Pole Vault Hawaii) 14'10"
4. Matthew Hidalgo (Willamette Striders) 13'10" (PR)
5. Rich Stark (Club NW) 13'10"
6. Connor Streed (Willamette Striders) 13'10"
7. Dylan Vandehey (Air Cav Vault Club) 13'4"
8. Connor White (unattached) 11'10"
nh. Jon Yaden (Willamette Striders)

Open Group 2
(Kjersti and Catherine females, the rest male)

1. Tobin Martin (Club NW) 13'0"
2. Todd Cannon (unattached) 12'9"
3. Nick Lemmon (unattached) 12'3"
4. Catherine Street (Willamette Striders) 12'3"
5. Matt Barner (unattached) 11'9"
6. Jonathan Volland (unattached) 11'9"
7. Trace Harris (unattached) 11'9"
8. Tyler Buss (unattached) 11'9"
9. Eric Rogers (unattached) 11'3"
10. Kjersti Gedde (Barron Park Striders) 10'3"
nh. Charlie Shugart (unattached) and Tim Vandehey (Air Cav Vault Club)

Open Group 1
(ages and genders noted)

1. Sarah Norman (un/F18) 10'3"
2. Kyle Avery (un/M18) 10'3"
3. (tie) Jenna Crain (un/F16) and Jana Gedde (Barron Park Striders/F50) 9'9" (PR for both athletes)
5. Ferin Barry (un/F19) 9'9"
6. Irene Moore (un/F18) 8'9"
7. Brita Kintz (WSTC/F15) 8'9"
8. Kara Winchell (un/F17) 8'3"
9. Don 'Boomer' McCrea (un/M68) 7'9"
10. (tie) Nick Shugart (un/M12) and Kathryn Shimer (un/F18) 7'3"
12. Al Morris (WSTC/M75) 6'9"
13. Madison Licari (un/F9) 4'4" (first meet ever)

Return to “Washington”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests